The best ad networks other than Google in 2026 are Axon (AppLovin), Meta Ads and Apple Ads — Axon for AI-driven scale across mobile inventory, Meta Ads for the largest reach, and Apple Ads for the highest-intent App Store installs. TikTok Ads, Unity Ads, Moloco, Mintegral, Smadex, Liftoff (Vungle Exchange), Amazon Ads and Microsoft Advertising round out the eleven platforms compared below.
Updated August 2026. Platform names, cost bases, spend caps and reach figures re-verified on 31 August 2026.
TL;DR — Key takeaways
ironSource Ads is no longer bookable. Unity announced the sunset on 26 March 2026: new campaign creation stopped 15 April 2026, direct-demand campaigns stopped serving 30 April 2026, and advertiser reporting access ended 31 May 2026. What survives is Unity Ads with Vector as the buying platform, LevelPlay for mediation and ironSource Exchange for programmatic demand.
AppLovin’s advertiser platform is called Axon. It was renamed on 1 October 2025 and opened to global self-serve access in June 2026, ending the referral-only gate. Any “invite-only” description is out of date.
Apple Search Ads is now Apple Ads, with four placements and multiple ad slots rolling out across App Store search results through 2026. Basic mode is capped at $10,000/month per app.
Reach is still concentrated. Meta reported 3.60 billion Family daily active people for June 2026; AppLovin reports over 1 billion daily active users; and roughly 65% of App Store downloads happen right after a search.
Format breadth is the real reason to diversify. Playables, rewarded video and end cards are the units Google App campaigns cannot test for you.
Whatever mix you run, creative reporting has to be unified outside the networks — no single ad platform will show you how the same hook or CTA performs across all the others.
Quick comparison: 11 ad networks other than Google in 2026
| Network | Best for | Key feature | Cost basis / minimum | Reach signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axon (AppLovin) | AI-driven scale across mobile gaming inventory, and increasingly DTC direct response | Axon Ads Manager, global self-serve since June 2026; Interactive Page Generator for creative automation | Auction (CPI / CPM / target-ROAS style bidding). No published list price or minimum spend | Over 1 billion daily active users |
| Meta Ads | Largest-reach paid social for both app installs and DTC | Advantage+ framework across sales, app installs and lead gen; Andromeda ads retrieval | Auction; platform floor of $1.00/day per ad set | 3.60 billion Family daily active people (June 2026 average) |
| Apple Ads | Highest-intent App Store acquisition | Four placements: search results, Search tab, Today tab, product pages | Cost-per-tap auction (CPI also referenced for new placements). Basic mode capped at $10,000/month per app; no minimum stated | ~65% of App Store downloads follow a search; Apple reports 60%+ conversion on search-results ads |
| TikTok Ads | Short-form video creative testing at volume and in-app commerce | Smart+, Symphony Agent and Symphony Avatar creative tools, GMV Max | Auction; $50/day campaign and $20/day ad group minimums (third-party reported, not TikTok-published) | ~1.04 billion global monthly active users (eMarketer estimate) |
| Unity Ads | In-game placements and playables, especially for studios already building in Unity | Unity Vector bidding; LevelPlay as the neutral mediation layer | Auction; no minimum spend published | Grow Solutions revenue $329M in Q2 2026, up 63% year on year |
| Moloco | Advertisers optimising to LTV rather than installs | Pre-bid LTV prediction plus built-in incrementality testing | Auction-based; pricing not publicly listed | Open-internet exchange inventory |
| Mintegral (Mobvista) | Programmatic in-app UA, strongest in gaming and Asia-Pacific inventory | Playturbo for playables; target-ROAS intelligent bidding | CPI / CPM / oCPI. No enforced platform minimum published | Not published by Mobvista |
| Smadex | Teams that want hands-on PMP and open-RTB control | Creative Studio plus a SKAN-ready SDK | CPM / RTB, negotiated; no public rate card | Not published |
| Liftoff (Vungle Exchange) | Video- and playable-first in-app bidding | Creative Studio experiments; SuperToken device context passed into bidding | CPM / RTB; no public rate card | SDK in 150,000+ apps across 150+ countries |
| Amazon Ads | Bottom-of-funnel retail media with purchase intent | Sponsored Products / Brands / Display, plus Amazon DSP for off-Amazon reach | Sponsored Products CPC $0.50–$3.00; Amazon DSP CPM $3.00–$15.00. Amazon publishes no DSP minimum; agency and managed-service minimums are commonly quoted in the five-figure monthly range | $19.809B advertising revenue in Q2 2026, up 26% year on year |
| Microsoft Advertising | High-intent search demand and the emerging Copilot ad surface | AI Max search layer; Performance Max channel and query transparency | CPC auction; no platform minimum published | Microsoft states “reach up to 1 billion customers” across Bing, Edge, Outlook and Microsoft Casual Games |
Figures above come from each vendor’s own pricing, product or investor pages where available; third-party estimates are labelled as such, and blank cells mean the platform publishes nothing rather than that the number is small.
Relying solely on Google’s App campaigns restricts format testing (no playables) and can trigger CPI volatility when auction dynamics shift across formats, pacing, and performance. Without alternatives, you can’t test playables, fight ad fatigue, or reach high-intent users beyond Google. That hurts install volume, burn rate, and retention.
Ad networks other than Google offer a broader reach across thousands of apps, more pricing stability, and flexible formats that enhance Day 1 engagement. With SKAdNetwork and contextual signals, they stay effective, even with tight privacy constraints.
In this blog, you'll learn what “ad networks other than Google” are and why they matter in 2026, see how the leading mobile‑gaming UA platforms stack up against Google UAC and who they suit best, then get clear criteria plus a concise, step‑by‑step roadmap to deploy and optimize them.
What Are “Ad Networks Other Than Google”?
When you look at ad networks other than Google, you’re referring to platforms that match advertisers and app owners outside of Google’s system. These networks buy and sell ad space from numerous apps and games, providing you with additional places to display your ads. An ad network aggregates ad inventory across multiple apps, selling impressions via real-time bidding (RTB) or private deals, allowing you to reach users outside of Google’s channels.
These independent networks aggregate ad slots from thousands of mobile games and apps, enabling you to discover fresh audiences that might be missed with Google alone. They offer large, varied ad pools, allowing you to maintain a high fill rate and avoid empty slots in your campaigns. By branching out to these platforms, you can reach a wider audience, reduce costs, and increase your installs in ways that extend beyond traditional Google channels.
Why Alternative Ad Networks Matter in 2026
Spreading your spend across ad networks other than Google lets you:
Smooth Cost Spikes: Utilize an ad mediation solution that leverages multiple networks in real-time, ensuring you never overpay when one auction heats up. By dynamically ranking bidders, mediation keeps your average cost per install steady, even if a top network’s bids surge.
Hands‑On Previews Boost Conversion: Interactive ad units let players “test‑drive” your core mechanics before installing. Studies show that playable ads can achieve up to 700% higher conversion rates than static or video formats, and drive 30–40% better Day 1 retention, because users know exactly what they’re getting.
Reach High-Intent Players: Contextual and engagement-based placements put your ads in front of gamers who are already immersed in similar content. Serving your creative in environments where players are primed for your genre leads to higher‑quality installs and stronger long‑term engagement.
Privacy-First Attribution: Apple’s SKAdNetwork 4.0, branded as AdAttributionKit in Apple’s ecosystem, introduces up to three post‑install conversion windows, hierarchical Source IDs, coarse‑grained conversion values, and web‑to‑app attribution. This privacy-first framework delivers aggregated install and re-engagement metrics without sharing any personal user data, enabling effective campaign measurement under iOS 14+ privacy settings.
Expanding beyond traditional channels is crucial for achieving stable costs, an improved user experience, and scalable performance in 2026.
With the benefits clear, here are some of the top-performing ad network options you can consider beyond Google Universal App Campaigns (UAC).
Also Read: SKAN 4 Implementation and Measurement Guide
Top Ad Networks Other Than Google for Mobile Gaming in 2026
1. AppLovin (Axon Ads Manager)

AppLovin renamed its advertiser-facing platform to Axon on 1 October 2025, after the AI model that powers it, and Axon Ads Manager opened to global self-serve access in June 2026 — the referral-code gate that made it invite-only for its first months is gone. Buying still runs through the AppDiscovery demand engine, which bids at microsecond speed against over a billion daily active users, mostly in mobile gaming. AppLovin reported Q1 2026 revenue of $1.84B, up 59% year on year, and average annualised spend per customer “well over $70,000”.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
AXON AI analyzes in-game signals and user behavior to predict and bid on users most likely to deliver high retention and engagement, optimizing for post-install events and ROAS.
Dynamic creative optimization allows real-time testing and replacement of creative elements (thumbnails, videos, end cards) to maximize install quality and lower CPI.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Google UAC groups creative assets into fixed bundles and automates most optimization, limiting granular creative testing.
Axon has moved into creative production itself: the Interactive Page Generator shipped in Q1 2026 and a Video Ad Generator was in final testing as of mid-2026, both aimed at cutting the cost of producing playable and video units.
Because the platform is now self-serve, you can launch without a managed-service contract — the $10 million GMV screen used during the invite-only launch was a selection criterion for that phase, not a standing rule.
Cost Basis:
Auction-based (CPI, CPM and target-ROAS style bidding). AppLovin publishes no list price and no minimum spend or daily budget floor for the self-serve platform.
Limitations:
Inventory skews heavily to mobile gaming apps, so non-gaming advertisers get less contextual fit than on paid social. Axon is also a black box by design — you buy the model’s judgement rather than tuning placements yourself — and there is no published rate card to benchmark against.
Best For:
Advertisers of hyper-casual or mid-core games seeking automated scale with granular creative and campaign control, and — since the June 2026 self-serve opening — DTC brands looking for a large non-Meta, non-Google direct-response channel.
2. Smadex

Smadex is a mobile-first programmatic DSP offering both private marketplace (PMP) deals and open real‑time bidding (RTB) for in‑app inventory. It provides an SDK that enables developers to monetize their mobile games and connect advertisers to global in‑app inventory.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Supports PMP deals and opens RTB in a single platform, enabling premium placements and flexible campaign strategies.
Offers a SKAN‑ready SDK for privacy‑centric, optimized campaign measurement.
Features a Creative Studio for dynamic, contextually targeted ad formats.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Google UAC does not support direct PMP deals or granular CPM/RTB control.
Smadex enables direct negotiations and hands‑on bidding, providing detailed breakdowns for campaign optimization.
Cost Basis:
CPM and RTB, negotiated per deal. Smadex publishes no public rate card or minimum spend.
Limitations:
A DSP demands more hands-on management than an automated network — you are responsible for bid strategy, deal setup and inventory quality. Scale depends on the exchanges you buy through rather than owned-and-operated inventory.
Best For:
Advertisers seeking precise control over PMP and RTB bidding, advanced privacy compliance, and custom creative solutions.
3. Moloco

Moloco's platform is a performance advertising solution that uses machine learning for user acquisition. Its demand-side platform (DSP) forecasts user lifetime value and bids programmatically across open internet exchanges. The platform offers full transparency on ad placements and creatives, along with flexible measurement options, including incrementality testing, A/B testing, and multiple attribution frameworks.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Moloco DSP predicts individual user LTV pre-bid, allocating budget to cohorts with high retention and revenue potential.
Focuses on long-term value and downstream engagement, rather than just initial installations.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Google UAC primarily optimizes for installs.
Moloco also offers built-in incrementality testing to validate true lift across channels.
Cost Basis:
Auction-based programmatic buying. Moloco does not publish list pricing or a minimum spend.
Limitations:
LTV models need volume before they earn their keep, so small or newly launched titles see less benefit. Being exchange-based, Moloco has no owned inventory of its own, and it competes for the same impressions as every other DSP in the auction.
Best For:
Data-driven advertisers scaling across multiple markets who measure UA success by engagement and LTV, not just CPI.
4. Unity Ads

Unity Ads is a game‑focused ad network that you integrate via Unity’s SDK directly into your projects. It supports diverse ad formats, including rewarded video, playables, and end-cards, across over 2.5 billion devices worldwide. It is powered by Vector, Unity’s advanced self-learning AI model for precision targeting and bidding.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Contextual delivery: Ads can be served at natural game breakpoints (e.g., level completions, in-game events), driving deeper engagement and higher completion rates compared to generic placements. Best practices from Unity’s video ads guide emphasize placing videos at these moments to maximize completion rates.
Robust supply & fair auction: Unity’s ad exchange grants access to premium inventory and competitive bids on 2.5 billion+ devices, ensuring both scale and quality.
AI-driven targeting: Vector leverages player data to adjust bids and placements, prioritizing users most likely to install and spend, which enhances campaign ROAS and scalability.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Google UAC runs across Google’s app network but does not natively tie ad delivery to in‑game contexts. Unity Ads delivers at peak gameplay moments, which Unity reports can materially boost install conversion efficiency.
Important 2026 change — ironSource Ads is shut down:
Unity announced on 26 March 2026 that it was sunsetting the direct-demand business of the ironSource Ads (iAds) network. New campaign creation, creative uploads and publisher onboarding stopped on 15 April 2026; direct-demand campaigns stopped serving and the dashboard became reporting-only on 30 April 2026; advertiser reporting access ended on 31 May 2026. If you see ironSource Ads listed anywhere as a network you can still book, that listing is out of date.
What survives is worth knowing precisely. Unity Ads with Vector is the buying platform, and Unity’s recommended migration path uses your historical iAds account data so campaigns bypass the learning phase. LevelPlay mediation is unaffected and remains the neutral mediation layer for publishers. ironSource Exchange (iSX) programmatic demand continues indefinitely, so the iAds SDK should stay integrated for programmatic delivery. Separately, Supersonic was sold to Tripledot Studios during Q2 2026 and is no longer part of Unity.
Cost Basis:
Auction-based. Unity publishes no minimum spend and no network-level MAU or impression figures. As a size marker, Unity’s Grow Solutions segment reported $329M of revenue in Q2 2026, up 63% year on year, with Vector up 23% sequentially and crossing a $1B annualised run rate two quarters ahead of plan.
Limitations:
Inventory is gaming-first, so it is a poor fit for most non-game apps. Unity does not publish network reach figures, which makes independent sizing hard, and advertisers who had been running on ironSource Ads had to manually rebuild campaigns, budgets and creatives in Unity Ads before 30 April 2026.
Best For:
Studios building with Unity or any advertiser who wants a seamless SDK setup, contextual ad placements in live games, and high‑visibility interactive formats optimized for player engagement.
5. Vungle

Vungle Exchange is an AI‑powered real‑time bidding platform focused exclusively on in‑app video, interactive, and playable ad formats. Its SDK is integrated directly into over 150,000+ apps across more than 150 countries, reaching over 1 billion mobile devices worldwide. Additionally, since Vungle merged into Liftoff in 2021, the Vungle Exchange now operates under the Liftoff umbrella as their specialized ad-tech offering
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Through Vungle’s Creative Studio, you can spin up multivariate and A/B experiments on video and playable assets directly in the platform, driving measurable lifts in install rate and D7 retention.
Real‑time device context (orientation, mute state, network speed) is passed from the SDK into bidding models, ensuring your bids land when users are most ready to install.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Google UAC spans cross-app, cross-web, and YouTube placements, which is great for broad reach but often lacks the fine-grained, game-specific signals that power Vungle’s in-app video auctions.
Vungle’s sole focus on in‑app, and particularly in‑game, video/playable units reduces off‑target impressions, translating to stronger install‑to‑retention curves for game titles. Its SuperToken system passes orientation, network, and mute status for optimal viewability and completion.
Cost Basis:
CPM and RTB through the exchange. Liftoff publishes no public rate card or minimum spend for Vungle Exchange.
Limitations:
Deliberately narrow: in-app video, interactive and playable units only, with no search, web or CTV placements. Because Vungle sits inside Liftoff rather than operating as a standalone brand, buying and support increasingly run through Liftoff’s wider product set.
Best For:
Advertisers of mid-core and large-scale titles who rely on video storytelling and want precise control over in-app ad delivery.
6. Meta Ads
Meta is the default first non-Google channel for most app and DTC advertisers, and the one with the deepest signal for value and LTV optimisation. In its Q2 2026 results, reported on 29 July 2026, Meta put advertising revenue at $59.363B, up 27% year on year, with Family daily active people averaging 3.60 billion in June 2026.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
The Advantage+ framework was extended in January 2026 across sales, app installs and lead gen (Advantage+ Shopping was renamed Advantage+ Sales at the same time), so automated campaign structures now cover app objectives natively.
Andromeda, Meta’s ads-retrieval engine, expanded across all campaign types in 2026 — which in practice means creative quality itself, including copy specificity and visual intent, now behaves as a targeting variable.
Value optimisation and predicted-LTV models stabilise at roughly 30–50 high-value purchase events per week, a lower bar than the old 50-event baseline.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Both are heavily automated, but Meta gives you asset-level Creative Breakdown inside flexible-format and Advantage+ Creative ads, which UAC does not expose at all.
Meta reaches users in feed and Reels rather than in-app placements, so it complements gaming inventory instead of duplicating it.
Cost Basis:
Auction. The documented platform floor is $1.00 per day per ad set across optimisation types. Practical conversion-campaign budgets quoted by agencies are far higher, but those are recommendations rather than Meta rules.
Limitations:
Meta changed click-through attribution on 3 March 2026 — click-through now counts link clicks only, other interactions move to “engage-through”, and the video-view threshold dropped from 10 seconds to 5. Any ROAS or CTR benchmark you carried over from 2025 Ads Manager data is no longer comparable. Legacy ASC and AAC campaigns can also no longer be created through the Marketing API. Creative Breakdown remains asset-level and table-only, and does not work on Dynamic Creative ads.
Best For:
Almost every advertiser as a baseline channel, and specifically teams that optimise to purchase value or in-app revenue rather than installs.
7. TikTok Ads
TikTok is the channel where creative velocity pays off fastest, with roughly 1.04 billion global monthly active users by eMarketer’s estimate. One thing to note if you are working from older planning documents: ByteDance divested majority US ownership in January 2026 to American investors including Oracle, under a joint venture led by CEO Adam Presser, with Oracle running cloud and data protection. The US regulatory overhang that shaped 2024–2025 media plans no longer applies in the same way.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Smart+ automated buying and Smart+ Search Ads cover the automated end, while the Symphony suite — including Symphony Agent (brief to TikTok-ready ad) and Symphony Avatar (voiceover, product demos, virtual try-on) — covers production.
Creative Upgrades combines historical creatives, AI-generated assets and trending videos into one asset-management surface, and an Agentic Hub lets you build agents with skills for reporting, audience discovery and budget optimisation.
For commerce advertisers, GMV Max Pro optimises including coupons, affiliate costs and platform commissions.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
TikTok rewards native, fast-cut vertical video in a way UAC’s asset bundles do not, and gives you a public library of top-performing ads through Creative Center to brief against.
Brand formats have consolidated: TopView and TopFeed merged into a single reach-focused buy (TopReach Max Reach), with TopView now available self-serve in Ads Manager.
Cost Basis:
Auction. Third-party sources put the self-serve minimums at $50/day at campaign level and $20/day at ad group level; TikTok itself does not publish confirmation of those figures.
Limitations:
Creative Center is TikTok-only and shows competitor and industry ads rather than your own account’s creative performance, with no element-level tagging and no cross-network view. TikTok did not publish reach or scale figures at its 2026 NewFronts, so audience sizing depends on third-party estimates.
Best For:
Teams whose advantage is creative volume and iteration speed, plus commerce and younger-skewing consumer apps.
8. Apple Ads (formerly Apple Search Ads)
Apple dropped “Search” from the branding in 2025 — the product is now simply Apple Ads — reflecting its expansion beyond App Store search. It remains the highest-intent placement in mobile UA: Apple reports conversion rates above 60% for search-results ads, and nearly 65% of App Store downloads happen directly after a search.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Four placements are now available: search results, the Search tab, the Today tab on the App Store homepage, and product pages.
Through 2026 Apple is adding multiple additional ad positions inside search results beyond the single top-of-search slot. Existing active search-results campaigns automatically qualify for the new positions with no campaign changes needed.
Roughly 78% of App Store search volume comes from users who have disabled personalised ads, which is precisely why keyword targeting outperforms demographic targeting here.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
UAC buys across Google’s network and YouTube; Apple Ads buys the moment of intent inside the store itself, which is why it usually posts the best conversion rate and the smallest available volume in the same account.
Apple registered with AdAttributionKit on 10 April 2025 and added view-through attribution, crediting installs within 24 hours of an ad impression.
Cost Basis:
A cost-per-tap auction where you set a maximum bid and typically pay one cent above the next highest bidder; cost-per-install billing is also referenced for the newer placements. Basic mode is capped at $10,000 per month per app with search placements only and Apple-managed optimisation. Advanced mode gives full control of keywords, bids and audiences plus access to all placements. No minimum spend is stated.
Limitations:
iOS only, and volume is bounded by search demand for your category — it scales with intent, not with budget. You cannot select or bid for a specific placement, Apple’s automated placement algorithms decide, and Apple has not disclosed how many new search slots there will be.
Best For:
Every iOS advertiser as a defensive and high-intent channel, especially brands with meaningful category search volume.
9. Mintegral (Mobvista)
Mintegral, Mobvista’s programmatic arm, is a common workhorse for in-app user acquisition at competitive CPMs, strongest in gaming and in Asia-Pacific inventory. Its user-acquisition product pairs flexible pricing models with a target-ROAS intelligent bidding strategy, and Playturbo is a well-used tool for building playable and interactive units.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Flexible cost models — CPI, CPM and oCPI — let you match the buying mechanic to how confident you are in the campaign.
Playturbo, Nativex and XMP sit alongside the network as partner tools for creative production and cross-channel management.
Strong APAC supply, which is where many mid-core titles find their most efficient early scale.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
UAC gives you no control over which apps your ads appear in; Mintegral is explicitly an in-app buy with playable-first creative tooling attached.
Reporting is network-level, so you will still want an MMP or creative layer on top to compare it fairly against Google.
Cost Basis:
CPI, CPM or oCPI. Mobvista publishes no enforced platform minimum. Third-party estimate bands circulate — CPI roughly $0.80–$5.00, CPM around $5–$12 on iOS and $2–$7 on Android — but treat those as agency estimates, not a Mintegral rate card.
Limitations:
Mobvista publishes no DAU, impression, publisher or country counts on its product pages, so independent sizing is impossible. Inventory quality varies more across the long tail than on owned-and-operated networks, which makes fraud controls and post-install quality checks non-optional.
Best For:
Gaming advertisers chasing efficient incremental scale, particularly in Asia-Pacific, and teams that lean on playable creative.
10. Amazon Ads
Amazon is the obvious choice when purchase intent matters more than reach, and it has become impossible to ignore on size alone: Q2 2026 advertising revenue was $19.809B, up 26% year on year, with $37.052B in the first half of 2026 and $76.072B across the trailing four quarters.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
Sponsored Products, Sponsored Brands and Sponsored Display capture demand at the bottom of the funnel against Amazon’s first-party shopper data.
Amazon DSP extends that same data to off-Amazon programmatic inventory.
Newer surfaces include Ads Agent for agentic campaign management, sponsored placements inside conversational AI shopping surfaces (“Sponsored Prompts”), and sports inventory.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Different job entirely: UAC drives installs, Amazon drives retail conversion. For app advertisers it is mostly relevant to commerce and subscription apps with a retail footprint.
Amazon reports that shoppers who clicked Sponsored Prompts converted 48% more often and spent 21% more on average than non-clickers — company-reported figures from observational data, not a randomised test.
Cost Basis:
Sponsored Products CPC roughly $0.50–$3.00, Sponsored Brands $1.00–$5.00, Sponsored Display $0.30–$2.00; Amazon DSP is CPM-based at roughly $3.00–$15.00. Amazon publishes no DSP minimum of its own; agency and managed-service minimums are commonly quoted in the five-figure monthly range. Sponsored Products and Brands have no stated minimum spend.
Limitations:
Not a mobile-game UA channel in any meaningful sense, and DSP access in practice runs through an agency or Amazon’s managed service. Published minimums are inconsistent between third-party sources, so get a quote rather than planning off a blog figure.
Best For:
Commerce, retail and subscription advertisers who want purchase-intent inventory and first-party shopper data.
11. Microsoft Advertising
Microsoft Advertising is the closest thing to a true Google Search alternative, and the 2026 story is Copilot plus AI Max. Microsoft’s own display and native page claims “reach up to 1 billion customers” across Edge, Outlook, Bing and Microsoft Casual Games; third-party figures put Copilot at around 400 million monthly active users in Q1 2026.
Why It’s Strong for UA:
AI Max, announced at Activate on 19 May 2026 and in closed pilot, adds query matching for demand discovery, real-time creative personalisation, transparent asset and keyword reporting, and lift experimentation.
Performance Max transparency now shows channel-specific performance and the search queries driving results, plus exclusions and publisher controls — Microsoft reports an 8% lift in incremental conversions for PMax advertisers.
Copilot tooling includes Root Cause Analysis for diagnosing performance drops, and Custom Columns now support lifetime value and average order value.
How It Compares to Google UAC:
Search intent rather than app-network reach, and ads inside Copilot now appear as contextual recommendations within AI-generated answers rather than blue links.
Microsoft has been more forthcoming than Google on PMax transparency, which matters if opacity is your complaint about UAC.
Cost Basis:
CPC auction. No platform minimum is published. Widely quoted “CPCs 30–50% lower than Google” claims are third-party and not attributed to Microsoft, so treat them as directional at best.
Limitations:
Search share is a fraction of Google’s — roughly 11% of US desktop search by third-party estimates — so volume ceilings arrive quickly. Mobile app install inventory is limited, and AI Max is still in closed pilot rather than general availability.
Best For:
B2B, high-intent search demand, and advertisers who want early position on the Copilot ad surface.
With a clearer view of the leading platforms, the next step is to understand how to evaluate them to your goals.
Key Criteria for Choosing an Ad Network in 2026

Before you pick an ad network for 2026, think about the features that matter most to you. These points will help you compare options and find the best fit for your app’s growth and budget.
1. Reach & Inventory
You need a network that delivers your ads on a vast number of active devices and across many partner apps. This range enables you to scale campaigns quickly and identify more of your ideal users.
2. Ad Formats
Look for support across the main ad types in mobile games, including rewarded video, playable, interstitial, and banner ads. Each format plays a different role, rewarded videos drive engagement, playables ads showcase gameplay, interstitials fit natural breaks, and banners offer constant visibility.
3. Targeting & Optimization
Prioritize networks with sub-second ML bidding (Axon, Vector, Moloco DSP) and cohort segmentation for LTV optimization. Automated event‑based optimization helps you reach users most likely to install and engage, so you spend less time adjusting bids and more time growing your audience.
4. Analytics & Reporting
Demand clear, up‑to‑the‑minute dashboards and full support for privacy frameworks. You want to see clicks, installs, revenue, and predictive lifetime value models in one place, so you can spot trends, react quickly, and prove ROI.
Push for creative-level reporting, not just campaign-level. No individual network will show you how the same hook, CTA or character performs everywhere else you buy, and Meta’s asset-level Creative Breakdown and TikTok’s Creative Center both stop at their own walls. That is the gap a creative layer fills: Segwise, for instance, unifies creative and performance data from 15+ ad networks and MMPs (AppsFlyer, Adjust, Branch and Singular), tags video, audio, image, text and playable ads automatically through its Creative Tagging Agent, detects creative fatigue before performance crashes, and lets you interrogate the whole account in plain language through its Creative Strategy Agent (AI Chat) instead of building a report for every question.
5. SDK Integration & Support
Select a solution that installs its SDK with minimal steps, provides comprehensive guides, and remains compatible with your development platforms to minimize integration time and technical issues, enabling faster campaign launches and smoother optimizations.
6. Cost Efficiency
Benchmark average cost‑per‑install (CPI) and cost‑per‑action (CPA) for your key regions. Compare eCPM ranges by format and region, and look for networks that let you leverage first‑party data and automated bidding to hit your CPI/CPA goals more reliably.
Keep these six points top of mind as you evaluate ad networks. By weighing reach, formats, targeting, reporting, integration, and cost, you’ll find the solution that best aligns with your growth targets and budget for 2026.
Once you’ve picked the right networks, it’s time to put them to work. Here’s how to set up and launch your campaigns effectively.
Also Read: AI in Mobile Game Marketing and Advertisement: Key Stats & Insights
Integrating and Running Campaigns

Here’s a clear, step‑by‑step guide to get your campaigns up and running in 2026:
1. Set Up the SDK and Mediation
Start by adding each ad network’s SDK into your app code. Then, enable a mediation layer to manage multiple networks from a single dashboard. Organize networks into priority groups or bidding stacks to control which network serves your ads first.
One 2026 caveat before you copy an older waterfall: if your setup still lists ironSource Ads as a demand source, replace it. Unity stopped serving ironSource Ads direct-demand campaigns on 30 April 2026 and closed advertiser reporting on 31 May 2026. LevelPlay mediation and ironSource Exchange programmatic demand are unaffected, and keeping the iAds SDK integrated still makes sense for programmatic delivery — the buying platform to move to is Unity Ads with Vector.
2. Define and Feed In‑App Events
Select a high-value in-app action, such as completing the onboarding tutorial or making a first purchase, and link it to your event optimizer. This allows the system to automatically focus bids on users most likely to trigger that action, helping you meet your cost-per-event goals without requiring constant manual adjustments. In SKAN 4, register Sponsored Events in your iOS Info.plist or Android manifest, then map them in your post‑install dashboard.
3. Implement Privacy‑Safe Attribution
With modern privacy rules, utilize the built-in attribution framework on devices (for example, SKAdNetwork on iOS). Add the required identifiers to your app’s configuration file, register installs when users engage with ads, and then review post‑back reports to see which networks drive your installs, all without relying on device IDs.
4. Run Creative and Format Tests
Don’t assume one ad style works everywhere. Use your mediation dashboard’s A/B testing features to split traffic across different ad designs, such as videos, interactive playables, or static banners. Monitor performance at the campaign or ad‑unit level, then shift budget toward the highest‑ROI combinations.
Production, not testing, is usually the constraint. The networks have started closing that gap themselves — Axon’s Interactive Page Generator, TikTok’s Symphony Agent, Meta’s Advantage+ Creative — but each only feeds its own inventory. Platform-neutral options work across all of them: Segwise’s Creative Generation Agent produces net-new static, video and playable creatives plus scene-by-scene video storyboards, built from the tags already winning in your account rather than from a generic prompt, and every generated asset is tagged and tracked automatically once it goes live so its results feed back into the next round.
By following these steps, setting up SDKs and mediation, optimizing key events, using privacy-safe attribution, and thoroughly testing creatives, you will build an efficient, data-driven workflow.
Setup is just the beginning. Ongoing tracking and smart adjustments are what keep your campaigns profitable.
Campaign Success Measurement and Ongoing Optimization
To make sure you get the best results from ad networks other than Google, you need to measure your progress and fine‑tune your campaigns regularly. Start by tracking these core UA metrics in your Mobile Measurement Partners (MMP) dashboard:
Cost per install (CPI): How much you pay for each new install.
CPI‑to‑day‑1 retention: The percentage of installs that open your game one day after install.
Day‑7 retention: The share of players still active seven days in.
Lifetime value (LTV): The average revenue each player generates over time
Utilize AppsFlyer, Adjust, Branch, Singular, or Kochava for a single source of truth, which ingests MMP, SKAN, and server-to-server postbacks in a single dashboard. Their “My Dashboards” feature pulls activity, cohort, LTV, SKAN, and SSOT data into one place so you don’t waste time jumping between tools.
Once you have your numbers, review performance trends at least once a month to identify any trends or patterns. Look for rising CPIs, falling retention rates, or geos where quality declines. Then reallocate the budget toward the networks and regions that deliver the best mix of cost and player value.
By tracking your key metrics and adjusting your spend each month, you stay ahead of market shifts and get the most value from your ad networks other than Google.
Also Read: CPI, IPM, and ROAS Benchmarks for Optimizing Ad Spend
Conclusion
Broadening UA efforts beyond Google UAC stabilizes CPIs and unlocks more dynamic ad formats. Independent networks support interactive playables, in-context placements, and granular creative testing, which boosts early retention and engagement under the constraints of SKAdNetwork’s privacy policies.
Use six criteria to choose networks. Check reach and inventory. Look for varied formats, including rewarded video, playables, interstitials, and banners. Evaluate real‑time bidding and cohort‑based targeting. Demand clear analytics and privacy‑safe dashboards. Confirm easy SDK setup and solid support. Compare CPIs, CPAs, and eCPMs across different regions.
A streamlined rollout begins with SDK installation and mediation setup, followed by feeding key in‑app events into optimization algorithms. Privacy‑safe attribution frameworks should handle install measurement, while A/B tests across formats validate top performers. Routine tracking of CPI, Day 1/Day 7 retention, and LTV (reviewed monthly) guides budget shifts toward the highest-return networks.
This approach delivers predictable costs, richer creative experimentation, and quality installs, forming a resilient UA strategy for 2026 and beyond.
Ready to see these benefits for yourself with Segwise? Start your 7-day free trial today and take control of your user acquisition strategy with data that actually drives results. Historical data is imported automatically on integration — up to two weeks on the free trial, and up to three months on paid plans.
FAQs
1. What key metrics should I track when moving from Google UAC to another ad network?
Focus on cost per install (CPI), Day 1 and Day 7 retention, and player lifetime value (LTV). These numbers show if you’re getting quality users at a reasonable price.
2. How hard is it to set up multiple ad networks in my game?
Most ad networks offer easy‑to‑follow SDK guides. If you use a mediation tool, you can connect to multiple networks simultaneously and manage them from a single dashboard.
3. Can alternative ad networks keep my install costs steady during busy bidding times?
Yes. Many networks and mediation layers spread your budget across partners in real time. That way, one spike won’t suddenly blow up your CPI.
4. Will non‑Google networks still work with Apple’s SKAdNetwork and other privacy rules?
Top mobile ad networks support SKAdNetwork on iOS and similar frameworks on Android. You can keep tracking installs without breaking privacy rules.
5. What ad formats do I get beyond what Google UAC offers?
You can run rewarded videos, playable ads, interstitials, banners, and even in‑game placements. A wider mix often drives more installs and better Day 1 engagement.
6. Can I still buy on ironSource Ads in 2026?
No. Unity announced the sunset of the ironSource Ads direct-demand network on 26 March 2026. New campaign creation stopped on 15 April 2026, campaigns stopped serving on 30 April 2026, and advertiser reporting access ended on 31 May 2026. LevelPlay mediation and ironSource Exchange programmatic demand continue, and Unity Ads with Vector is the migration path for buying.
7. Is AppLovin still invite-only?
No. AppLovin’s advertiser platform was renamed Axon on 1 October 2025 and launched referral-only, but it opened to global self-serve access in June 2026. There is no published minimum spend for the self-serve platform.
8. What happened to Apple Search Ads?
It is now called Apple Ads. Apple dropped “Search” from the name in 2025 as the product expanded to four placements — search results, the Search tab, the Today tab and product pages — and is adding multiple ad positions inside search results through 2026. Basic mode is capped at $10,000 per month per app; Advanced mode gives full keyword, bid and audience control.
9. Which ad network other than Google gives the best creative control?
For interactive formats, Unity Ads and Mintegral (via Playturbo) plus Liftoff’s Vungle Exchange are the strongest for playables. For volume of creative variants, TikTok’s Symphony tools and Axon’s Interactive Page Generator do the most work for you. None of them will compare a creative across networks, which is why teams running four or more channels add a cross-network creative analytics layer.
Methodology and author
This guide is maintained by the Segwise editorial team — the group behind Segwise’s creative intelligence platform, which reads creative and performance data from 15+ ad networks and MMPs for mobile game studios, subscription apps, DTC brands and performance agencies. It was last reviewed and updated on 31 August 2026.
How we compiled it: the eleven networks above were selected as the platforms mobile and consumer-app advertisers most often evaluate against Google App campaigns. Every platform name, cost basis, spend cap, sunset date and reach figure was re-checked against the vendor’s own pricing, product, help-centre or investor pages in August 2026. Where a network publishes no figure — Unity’s network reach, Mintegral’s DAU, AppLovin’s minimum spend — we say so rather than estimating, and third-party estimates such as TikTok’s daily minimums and Amazon’s CPC bands are labelled as third-party throughout.